Committees

AKA Committees

Membership Committee – responsible for membership recruitment and renewal, and development of recruitment and promotional materials.

Sarah Price, Chair, Florida A&M University (2019)
Karen Francis, University of San Francisco (2019)
Ting Liu, Texas State University (2020)
Karen McConnell, Pacific Lutheran University (2020)
Gary Heise, University of Northern Colorado (2020)
Tannah Broman, Arizona State University (2021)
Jason Carter, Michigan Tech University (Liaison)
Kim Scott, Business Office

 

Communication Committee – responsible for the oversight of website, membership communication including affiliate members and development and support of strategies to enhance communication across the discipline.

Alan Smith, Chair, Michigan State University (2019)
Dan Schmidt, University of Wisconsin-Oshkosh (2019)
Jeff Fairbrother, University of Tennessee (2020)
Lisa Hicks, University of Indianapolis (2020)
Chet Ray, Florida State University (2021)
Melinda Solmon, Louisiana State University (Liaison)
Kim Scott, Business Manager
Penny McCullagh, KT Editor

Publications Committee – oversees Kinesiology Today , occasional white papers, position statements and reports.

Pam Haibach-Beach, Chair, College at Brockport State University of New York (2019)
Timothy Brusseau, University of Utah (2019)
Lavon Williams, Guilford College (2020)
Tim Gavin, Purdue University (2021)
Ali Brian, University of South Carolina (2021)
Mike Bemben, University of Oklahoma (Liaison)
Penny McCullagh, KT (Editor)

 

Awards Committee - responsible for reviewing the national scholar awards nominations in three categories from member institutions.

Christopher Hearon, Chair, Texas A&M University - Kingsville (2019)
Karen Meaney, Texas State University (2019)
Catrine Tudor-Locke, University of Massachusetts (2019)
Lara Duke, Douglas College (2020)
Joe Pujol, Southeast Missouri State University (2020)
Tracey Matthews, Springfield College (2021)
Mi-Sook Kim, San Francisco State University (2021)
Gil Reeve, Executive Director (Liaison)

 

Diversity Committee – promotes diversity and equity within the field of Kinesiology, particularly as it relates to underrepresented groups

Jared Russell, Chair, Auburn University (2019)
Emilia Zarco, Adelphi University (2019)
D. Sturges, Georgia Southern University (2020)
James Carson, University of South Carolina (2021)
Tara Tietjen-Smith, Texas A & M University -Commerce (2021)
Tom Temlin, University of Michigan (Liaison)

 

Future Directions Committee- responsible for long range planning, developing and monitoring the implementation of the strategic plan, and the recommendation of future workshop themes, projects and new initiatives for consideration by the Executive Committee.

John Bartholomew, Chair, University of Texas (2019)
Paul Carpenter, California State University, East Bay (2019)
Derek Smith, University of Wyoming (2020)
Erica Taylor, Delaware State University (2020)
Kathleen Williams, University of North Carolina Greensboro (2021)
Christina Beaudoin, Grand Valley State University (2021)
Nancy Williams, Penn State University (Liaison)
Gil Reeve, Executive Director