Committees

AKA Committees

Membership Committee – responsible for membership recruitment and renewal, and development of recruitment and promotional materials.

Lanie Dornier, Tulane University (2020)
Thomas Raedeke, East Carolina University (2022)
Ting Liu, Texas State University (2020)
Karen McConnell, Pacific Lutheran University (2020)
Gary Heise, University of Northern Colorado (2020)
Christopher Robertson, Jacksonville University (2021)
Tannah Broman, Arizona State University (2021)
Nancy Williams, Penn State University (Liaison)
Kim Scott, Business Office

 

Communication and Marketing Committee – responsible for the oversight of website, membership communication including affiliate members and development and support of strategies to enhance communication across the discipline.

Jeff Fairbrother, University of Tennessee (Chair, 2020)
Daniel Burt, Texas A&M University-Kingsville (2022)
Ann Swartz, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee (2022)
Lisa Hicks, University of Indianapolis (2020)
Chet Ray, Florida State University (2021)
Melinda Solmon, Louisiana State University (Liaison)
Kim Scott, Business Manager
Penny McCullagh, KT Editor

Publications Committee – oversees Kinesiology Today , occasional white papers, position statements and reports.

Tim Gavin, Purdue University (2021)
Mark Williams, University of Utah (2022)
Lavon Williams, Guilford College (2020)
Amy Woods, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign (2022)
Janet Buckworth, University of Georgia (2021)
Jason Carter, Michigan Tech University (Liaison)
Penny McCullagh, KT (Editor)

 

Student Awards Committee - responsible for reviewing the national scholar awards nominations in three categories from member institutions.

Christopher Hearon, Chair, Texas A&M University - Kingsville (2020)
Karen Meaney, Texas State University (2021)
Catrine Tudor-Locke, University of Massachusetts (2020)
Lara Duke, Douglas College (2020)
Joe Pujol, Southeast Missouri State University (2020)
Tracey Matthews, Springfield College (2021)
Mi-Sook Kim, San Francisco State University (2021)
Randall Bryner, West Virginia University (2022)
Melissa Knight-Maloney, Ft. Lewis College (2022)
Angela Baldwin-Lanier, Berry College (2022)
Sara Price, Florida A & M University (2022)
Gil Reeve, Executive Director (Liaison)

 

Diversity Committee – promotes diversity and equity within the field of Kinesiology, particularly as it relates to underrepresented groups

Jared Russell, Chair, Auburn University (2021)
Harald Barkhoff, University of Hawaii-Hilo (2022)
Diana Sturges, Georgia Southern University (2020)
James Carson, University of South Carolina (2021)
Tara Tietjen-Smith, Texas A & M University-Commerce (2021)
Karen Francis, University of San Francisco (Liaison)

 

Future Directions Committee- responsible for long range planning, developing and monitoring the implementation of the strategic plan, and the recommendation of future workshop themes, projects and new initiatives for consideration by the Executive Committee.

John Bartholomew, Chair, University of Texas (2021)
Kim Graber, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign (2022)
Derek Smith, University of Wyoming (2020)
Erica Taylor, Delaware State University (2020)
Kathleen Williams, University of North Carolina Greensboro (2021)
Christina Beaudoin, Grand Valley State University (2021)
Al Smith, Michigan State University (Liaison)
Gil Reeve, Executive Director